Privacy & Security

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of Soldiers & Sirens’ website, located at URL https://soldiersandsirens.com.au/ (the Website), which can be viewed without providing any personal information to Soldiers & Sirens. However, for access to Soldiers & Sirens support, to fundraise or to provide a donation you are required to submit personally identifiable information, such as your name, computer type, and information about how you are using the Website. Similarly, we may ask you to provide contact and other details, such as your name, phone number, postal and email address to utilize other aspects of the Website, including donating to Soldiers & Sirens, signing up as a volunteer, setting up a fundraising page, seeking support for you or someone else, or subscribing to the Soldiers & Sirens newsletter.

Seeking support

Soldiers & Sirens collects information about those we support, such as their name, the effects of their service, and other relevant information for the purpose of providing assistance to service personnel and their families. This is also done in order to promote Soldiers & Sirens’ purpose of raising and administering funds to support service personnel.

Donations, volunteering and other support

If you make a donation, volunteer with Soldiers & Sirens, or are otherwise involved in supporting Soldiers & Sirens, we may collect personal information about you for the purpose of facilitating your support. For example, if you volunteer, Soldiers & Sirens may need to collect your name and contact details, for the purpose of managing your volunteering. Soldiers & Sirens may also use your contact details to provide you with information about the activities of Soldiers & Sirens, such as via Soldiers & Sirens’ newsletter.

Memberships

Soldiers & Sirens Payment Policy in regards to memberships outlines that memberships are automatically renewed annually. Members will be emailed a receipt and receive their membership packs via the post.

In regards to cancellation and refunding of memberships to Soldiers & Sirens, we ask that members give 2 weeks cancellation notice before the renewal date. Otherwise, immediate cancellations are accepted. Membership refunded less cost of received goods.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, Soldiers & Sirens will need to collect personal information about you, such as your name, email address and postcode, which it will use to provide you with Soldiers & Sirens’ newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this information you may contact Soldiers & Sirens using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section.

Contactors and employment applications

Soldiers & Sirens collects personal information, such as names, contact details, ABNs, and bank account details about its contractors for payment purposes.

Soldiers & Sirens collects personal information about job applicants, such as their name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications. Soldiers & Sirens will also hold personal information about its current and former employees.

Sharing of your personal information

Soldiers & Sirens may disclose your personal information to other entities and persons for the purposes specified in the section above (‘Collection of your personal information’). For example, we may occasionally use other entities to provide services on our behalf, such as handling customer support enquiries. Soldiers & Sirens will provide those entities with only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Soldiers & Sirens takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Soldiers & Sirens will only disclose your personal information to another person for the purpose Soldiers & Sirens collected the information or for purposes that are related to that purpose. Soldiers & Sirens will only disclose your personal information to another person for another purpose if you provide consent or Soldiers & Sirens is required or authorised by law to disclose it for that purpose.

Use of your personal information

The purposes for which we will use personal information will depend on our interaction with you. Soldiers & Sirens will only use your personal information for the purpose Soldiers & Sirens collected the information or for purposes that are related to that purpose. Soldiers & Sirens will only use your personal information for another purpose if you provide consent or Soldiers & Sirens is required or authorised by law to use it for that purpose.

Soldiers & Sirens promotion material

Please be aware that Soldiers & Sirens may use the personal information you provide to Soldiers & Sirens to provide you with information about Soldiers & Sirens via our newsletter and to promote Soldiers & Sirens’ purpose of raising and administering funds to support service personnel. If you do not wish to receive the newsletter or other promotional material, you may contact Soldiers & Sirens using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section.

Cookies

We may collect information in the form of ‘cookies’ about your visit to the Website via ‘cookies’. Cookies are non-personally identifiable information and include information about the device you used to browse the Website (such as browser type, version and language, and operating system), information about the pages viewed while browsing the Website (pages visited, day and time of your visit, whether you used a search engine to find us, and referring website address), and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. This collected information is used solely for Soldiers & Sirens’ internal purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Website.

If you wish, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Soldiers & Sirens reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing and correction of your personal information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information that is held by Soldiers & Sirens, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact Soldiers & Sirens using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section. Soldiers & Sirens reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing you with access to, your personal information on a per request basis.

Privacy complaints and further information

If you have a concern about your privacy, Soldiers & Sirens’ compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, or a query on how Soldiers & Sirens handles your personal information, please contact us using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contacting Us

Email: info@soldiersandsirens.com.au

Phone: 1800 SIRENS